Contents/conteúdo

Analysis, Geometry, and Dynamical Systems Seminar   RSS

Past sessions

Newer session pages: Next 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Newest 

30/11/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Yonghoi Koo, Centro de Análise Matemática, Geometria e Sistemas Dinâmicos

An introduction to the generalized evolution by mean curvature plus a forcing term, and it sharp growth rate

23/11/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
João Pedro Boto, Universidade de Lisboa

Espalhamento para uma equação de onda com comportamentos assimptóticos espaciais diferentes à esquerda e à direita

16/11/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Vasile Staicu, Universidade de Aveiro

On the solution sets to nonconvex differential inclusions

09/11/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Bastien Fernandez, Grupo de Fisica Matemática, UL e CNRS

Topological properties of expanding coupled map lattices

26/10/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Gustavo Granja, Instituto Superior Técnico

What are Hopkins’ topological modular forms?

19/10/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Jan Chabrowski, University of Queensland

The Neumann problem involving a critical Sobolev exponent

28/09/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Sergei Anisov, Centro de Análise Matemática, Geometria e Sistemas Dinâmicos

Topological Complexity of 𝕋 2-bundles over the circle

14/09/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Mark Asch, Université de Paris XI, Paris-Sud

The spectrum of the damped wave operator on geometrically complex domains in 2

15/07/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Grigory Mikhalkin, Harvard University

Moment map, amoebas and real algebraic curves

13/07/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Eugene Lerman, University of Illinois, Urbana

Symplectic stratified spaces

06/07/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Miguel Abreu, Instituto Superior Técnico

Kähler geometry of toric varieties

29/06/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Eriko Hironaka, Florida State University

Graph manifolds for complex projective plane curves

01/06/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Benjamin Steinberg, Universidade do Porto

Partial Symmetry and Pseudogroups

25/05/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Vinício Moauro, Universitá degli Studi di Trento

Chaos in the Mathematical Double Pendulum

18/05/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Diogo Gomes, Instituto Superior Técnico

Viscosity Solutions of Hamilton-Jacobi Equations and Aubry-Mather Theory

13/05/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Alexander Sharkovsky, National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine

From one-dimensional to infinite dimensional dynamical systems

11/05/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Pantelis Damianou, University of Cyprus

The A-D-E problem, Poisson manifolds and singularities

06/05/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Jose Maria Muñoz Porras, Universidad de Salamanca

Infinite Grassmannians and the moduli of algebraic curves

04/05/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
João Teixeira Pinto, Instituto Superior Técnico

Dynamics in the singular limits of reaction-diffusion equations

29/04/1999, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Sónia Pinto de Carvalho, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais

Bilhares planos

Older session pages: Previous 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 Oldest


CAMGSD FCT