Contents/conteúdo

Analysis, Geometry, and Dynamical Systems Seminar   RSS

Past sessions

Newer session pages: Next 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Newest 

14/11/2000, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
, Centro de Análise Matemática, Geometria e Sistemas Dinâmicos

Gromov-Witten invariants via localisation with respect to torus actions

07/11/2000, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
, The University of Strathclyde in Glasgow

Young measures and invariance

31/10/2000, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
, Instituto Superior Técnico

Symmetric least energy solutions for a semilinear elliptic Neumann problem

24/10/2000, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
, University of Minnesota

Arnold diffusion, horseshoes and the problem of the gaps

17/10/2000, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
José Matias, Instituto Superior Técnico

On a volume constrained variational problem

10/10/2000, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Gilles Lebeau, École Polytechnique, Palaiseau

Uniqueness for the Stokes equation

03/10/2000, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
, Institute of Fundamental Technological Research, Warszawa

Precanonical hamiltonian formalism: polysymplectic structure, graded Poisson brackets and quantization

26/09/2000, 15:00 — 16:00 — Amphitheatre of Interdisciplinary Complex at the University of Lisbon
, Instituto Superior Técnico

Algebraic Cycles on Real Varieties and Z/2-homotopy Theory

13/07/2000, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
, Texas A&M University

Using Grass to build character

11/07/2000, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
, Instituto Superior Técnico

Hamiltonian dynamics and viscosity solutions

04/07/2000, 15:00 — 16:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
, Wake Forest University

Sinai-Ruelle-Bowen Measures for Lattice Dynamical Systems

23/06/2000, 15:30 — 16:30 — Room P5, Mathematics Building
, Connecticut College

The Gerstenhaber-Rauch Principle

23/06/2000, 14:00 — 15:00 — Room P5, Mathematics Building
Sumio Yamada, Cornell University

Weil-Petersson Geometry of Teichmueller Spaces

23/06/2000, 10:00 — 11:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
, Independent University of Moscow

Arnold's invariants of plane curves

21/06/2000, 16:00 — 17:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Daniel Dugger, Purdue University

An introduction to motivic topology

21/06/2000, 14:00 — 15:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
, Independent University of Moscow

The Vassiliev spectral sequence

21/06/2000, 10:00 — 11:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
, Independent University of Moscow

The Kontsevich integral and its computation

20/06/2000, 16:00 — 17:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
Grigory Mikhalkin, Harvard University

Dequantization and pairs of pants decomposition

20/06/2000, 14:00 — 15:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
, Independent University of Moscow

Vassiliev knot invariants (elementary theory)

19/06/2000, 14:00 — 15:00 — Room P3.10, Mathematics Building
, Independent University of Moscow

General method: discriminant spaces and associated finite-type invariants

Older session pages: Previous 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 Oldest


CAMGSD FCT